Blue Walnut Icon Up Arrow Right Arrow Left Arrow

Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Blue Walnut to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy (Privacy Policy) explains the way in which Blue Walnut collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy in line with the Privacy Act.

What is personal information?
Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act. It includes any information or opinion, regardless of its source, which identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained, whether the information is true or not, and recorded in material form or not.

Collection of personal information
This website does not collect personal information about the persons who use it. We may collect data about computers used to access this website. This information may be used for statistical purposes. If you disclose personal information to us when using this website or at any other time, we will handle that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We only collect personal information necessary to perform our business functions and activities. We will collect personal information from you when you instruct us to act for you and in most cases where we have other business dealings with you. The nature of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us.

For example, the type of personal information we may collect in connection with the services we provide will often include name and contact details, job title and communications between you and us. We may also collect and hold personal information about contractors, service providers and job candidates, such as name and contact details, references and information required to make payments.

In general, we collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates, or from the organisation with which that person is associated.

Use and disclosure of personal information
We do not provide your personal information to third parties. We will use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, including providing legal services, contracting out our functions to external service providers and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers located outside of Australia who supply services to us or on our behalf in connection with our provision of services to clients. Additionally, in the course of acting for clients, it may be necessary to disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia. As the countries in which these overseas recipients are located will depend on the specific circumstances of each matter, it is not practicable to specify each possible country in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal details, including your email address, to provide you with information about legal developments and marketing our services (including legal updates and other publications). If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, please contact us.

Security of personal Information
We take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, and disclosure of, personal information, and take all reasonable care to protect personal information from misuse and loss.

Access to personal Information
Under the Privacy Act, you are entitled to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details below, if you wish to (a) access your personal information that we hold; (b) request the information be corrected or amended; or (c) raise any questions, concerns or complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or your rights under it.

Contacting us
Blue Walnut welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Suite 103A
964 Mt Alexander Road
Essendon Vic 3040

T (03) 9326 1154
F (03) 9326 2395